Moreover

Holy thistle - Cnicus benedictus


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Cnicus benedictus L.
Harvest: From late spring to late summer.
Properties: Healing, febrifuge, tonic, diuretic, aperitif.
Family: Composite.
Common names: Blessed thistle, gattaredda grass, holy thorn, scarline.

Holy thistle - Cnicus benedictus: Property


Habitat: Below 900 meters, in Mediterranean climates.
Parts used: Flowers.
Conservation: The collected flowers not yet fully bloomed, are hung in dry and ventilated rooms.
Use: Decoctions and infusions for both internal and external use.
Notes: The leaves are used to get bitter and digestive.