Moreover

Safflower - Carthamus tinctorius


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Carthamus tinctorius L.
Harvest: The flowers at the beginning of summer, the seeds at the end.
Property: Purgative.
Family: Composite.
Common names: Urfaru, saffron nuts, saffron bastard, saffron.

Cartamo - Carthamus tinctorius: Property


Habitat: Little plant native to the East, it grows in Northern Italy.
Used parts: Seeds and flowers.
Conservation: The flowers must be dried in dry and dry places and then stored away from light.
Use: Infusions.
Notes: It is used as a substitute for saffron, of which it has the same color but not the same aroma.