Moreover

Cece - Cicer aretinum


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Cicer aretinum L.
Harvest: In the warmer months.
Properties: Urinary, diuretic, vermifuge, antiseptic.
Family: Leguminous.
Common names: Sis, ciximi, fasgiolum tundu.

Cece - Cicer aretinum: Property


Habitat: It is no longer found in the spontaneous state.
Parts used: Seeds.
Storage: The seeds must be dried in warm and sunny places and then stored in closed containers.
Use: Feed in two different forms: either the seed or the flour obtained from them.
Notes: The chickpeas have a high nourishing power: a pound of chickpeas brings about 116 calories.