Moreover

Wool thistle - Dipsacus fullonum


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Dipsacus fullonum L.
Harvest: In the months of September and October.
Properties: Sudorific, aperitif, diuretic, purifying.
Family: Dipsacacee.
Common names: Wolf combs, cloth thistle, rissolo, scardaccione, shepherds' top.

Wool thistle - Dipsacus fullonum: Property


Habitat: Hillside locations.
Parts used: The roots.
Storage: Once dried in non-humid places, it is kept wrapped in cloths.
Use: Interior: decoctions.
Notes: It is mainly used as an ornamental plant once dried.