Moreover

Gentianella, major gentian - Gentiana acaulis


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Gentian acaulis L.
Harvest: In the warmer months.
Property: Digestive, carmatic.
Family: Gentianacee.
Common names: Scipoe, croquettes, calso de ciuch, zenzariella, bells, spring bellflowers.

Gentianella, gentian major - Gentiana acaulis: Property


Habitat: In the north and central Italy up to 2200 meters.
Parts used: The whole plant.
Conservation: Once the plant is grubbed up, it dries away from sunlight and is then stored in bags.
Use: Infusions and dyes for the inside of the leaves and flowers.
Notes: This plant, with a blue flower, is protected and in danger of extinction.