Moreover

Achillea millefolium


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Achillea millefolium.
Family: compositae.
Common names: cent pied, grass of the donkeys, grass of the soldier, millefoglie, sanguinella, stagnated blood.
Habitat: in the fields and on the banks up to 2200 meters.
Parts used: flowers only.

Achillea millefolium: Cultivation of yarrow


Harvest: June September.
Conservation: dry a ventilated port in the shade
Properties: antispasmodic, aperitif, astringent, healing, color, digestive, tonic.
Use: external infusion and juice. Interior: infusion, extract, dyeing fluid.
Notes: Infusion 10 g per liter, used for calming masks, relaxing baths.