Moreover

Laurel property - Laurus nobilis


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Laurus Nobilis
Family: Lauraceae
Common names: aurar, laur, lorer, onoro, romolino
Habitat: in the Mediterranean scrub.
Parts used: leaves, fruits.

Bay laurel property - Laurus nobilis: Laurel cultivation


Harvest: the leaves always, while the fruits October November.
Conservation: while the leaves are dried in the shade in a well-ventilated place, the fruits are dried in the oven at a moderate temperature.
Properties: antiseptic, aperitif, digestive, stimulant, stomachic.
Use: Interior: leaf infusion. Exterior: decoction of the leaves, oily tincture of the leaves.
Notes: Excellent for relaxing baths, boil 100 g and pour into the bath.