Moreover

Enula - Inula ensifolia


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Inula helenium L.
Harvest: In spring and autumn from the third year of life of the plant.
Properties: Vermifuge, stomachic, diuretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, tonic.
Family: Composite.
Common names: Pain grass, liolà, anti-poison, purple bell, enula elenio.

Enula - Inula ensifolia: Property



Habitat: Up to 800 meters in soils that are not too humid.
Parts used: The roots and the rhizome.
Conservation: Once cleaned, the roots are cut coarsely and left to dry in the sun for a few days, then they are kept in glass jars.
Use: Wraps against itching and decoctions and dyes for internal use.
Notes: The rhizome of Enula is used for the preparation of aromatic wines.