Moreover

Angelica - Angelica archangelica


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Angelica archangelica
Family: Umbelliferae
Common names: golden angelica, bragosse, cecil, herb of the angels, sambugari.
Habitat: wetlands of the undergrowth in northern areas
Parts used: the whole plant


Angelica - Angelica archangelica: Angelic cultivation


Collection:
Root. It is harvested from August to September when the plant is young.
Stem. Collect in June July
Leaves. May June
Seeds. August September
Storage:
Root. Dry in the sun and store in paper bags
Leaves Stem. These are used fresh.
Seeds. Dry the corimbo and then beat it carefully, sift, and then store in a plastic bag
Properties: antiseptic, aperitif, carminative, digestive, eupeptic, stimulant, tonic.
Use:
Indoor. infusion, decoction
vinous tincture of the root
seed infusion.
Notes: very suitable for relaxing and invigorating baths. Boil 100 grams of plant per liter and pour the mixture into the bathtub for a soothing effect. For a tonic bath 30 g of root.