Moreover

Consolida - Symphytum caucasicum


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Symphytum officinalis L.
Harvest: The buds and flowers in early summer, the rhizome in September October.
Property: Astringent, vulnerary and emollient.
Family: Borraginaceae.
Common names: Orecchi d'asino, San Lorenzo grass, sinfito, wild borage.

Property


Habitat: Up to 1200 meters in damp places.
Parts used: The whole plant except the flowers.
Conservation: The flowers and buds are consumed only fresh, the rhizome can be used either freshly picked or after drying it for some time in the sun.
Use: Application of fresh leaves and decoctions and infusions for internal and external use.
Notes: The freshly picked leaves can be used in the kitchen in the preparation of salads and omelettes.

Consolida - Symphytum caucasicum: Property


Habitat: Up to 1200 meters in damp places.
Parts used: The whole plant except the flowers.
Conservation: The flowers and buds are consumed only fresh, the rhizome can be used either freshly picked or after drying it for some time in the sun.
Use: Application of fresh leaves and decoctions and infusions for internal and external use.
Notes: The freshly picked leaves can be used in the kitchen in the preparation of salads and omelettes.