Moreover

Artichoke, cardoon, Carduccio - Cynara cardunculus


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Cynara cardunculus var. altilis L.
Harvest: In the coldest months.
Properties: Hypoglycemic, aperitif, tonic, digestive, diuretic.
Family: Composite.
Common names: Rennet, thorny thistle, wild artichoke.

Artichoke, Cardone, Carduccio - Cynara cardunculus: Property


Habitat: It does not grow spontaneously.
Parts used: The coasts.
Storage: Once cleaned, the ribs are immediately cooked and consumed.
Use: It is not used for medical purposes but is used only in the kitchen.
Notes: Before cooking it is advisable to boil them in water with the juice of half a lemon.